Akume Ehogge

In: Computers and Technology

Submitted By JoeRiv15
Words 267
Pages 2
Joe Rivera
Professor Ehogge
Research One

1) The basic reason that Server 2008 came in different versions was to simply meet the different needs of all the buyers. The different versions as I came to understand were Foundation, which was the standard one. Next came Enterprise which could be specialized for the users’ needs. Then came Datacenter, and the Web version which had a large capacity and was internet specific respectively. HPC suite was also customizable for the user as well. 2) The main features new to Server 2008 were multi-server management, IP address management, and dynamic access control. The main difference in Server 2008 compared to 2003 was that in introduced DHCP and DNS. 3) The main advantage was memory (both physical and virtual), better processing, and it was simply more secure. 4) Server Core was basically a basic installation that installed the bare essentials. Virtualization allowed the user to create and also the management of a virtual environment. Power Core was the basic configuration mode for Server 2008. 5) The main advantages of RODC are security, manageability, and scalability. RODC addressed security with unidirectional replication, PRP (password replication policy), and the RODC filtered attribute set (FAS).
Bibliography
PowerCORE – Server 2008R2 and Powershell Unleashed Part 1. (2010, May 7). Retrieved July 18, 2015, from energizedtech.com: http://www.energizedtech.com/2010/05/powercore-server-2008r2-and-po.html
What's New in Windows Server. (2008, November 19). Retrieved July 18, 2015, from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Dd282984(v=WS.10).aspx:…...

Similar Documents

Pcdoc

...Luis Rijos IT113 Akume Ehogge June 30, 2012 Chapter 2 Master it 1. Which subsection of the ANSI/TIA-C standard would you reference for UTP cabling and performance parameters? ANSI\TIA 568-C.2 2. Which subsection of the ANSI/TIA-568-C standard would you reference for optical fiber cabling and component performance parameters? ANSI/TIA-C.3 3. What is the recommended multimode fiber type per the ANSI/TIA-568-C.1 standard for backbone cabling? 850nm laser-optimized 50\125-micron multimode fiber 4. Which is typically a more expensive total optical fiber system solution: single-mode or multimode? Single-mode 5. The ANSI/TIA-568-C.1 standard breaks structured cabling into six areas. What are these areas? The areas are the horizontal cabling, the backbone cabling, the work area, telecommunications rooms and enclosures, equipment rooms, and the entrance facility. 1. Pathways and spaces? TIA-569-B Commercial Building Standard for telecommunications Pathways and spaces. 2. Grounding and bonding? ANSI/TIA-607-B Telecommunications grounding and bonding for customer premises, as well as the NEC code 3. Data centers? ANSI/TIA-942, telecommunications Infrastructure standard for data centers. Chapter 4 Master It What industry code is essential in ensuring that electrical and communications systems are safely installed in which an industry listing body is typically used to test and certify the performance of key system elements? The National Electrical Code under the National Fire......

Words: 340 - Pages: 2